Wikia

Interlingua Wiki

Ei

Discussion0
9 804paginas in
iste wiki

Classical NahuatlModificar

NumberModificar

ēi

  1. three.

SynonymsModificar


DutchModificar

EtymologyModificar

From Proto-Germanic *ajjam, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm.

PronunciationModificar

NounModificar

Ei n. (plural eieren, diminutive eitje, diminutive plural eitjes)

  1. egg
    Wie kookte deze eieren? — Who boiled these eggs?

Derived termsModificar

</div>

EstonianModificar

AdverbModificar

ei

  1. no (a negating expression)

AntonymsModificar

VerbModificar

ei

  1. (auxiliary verb) don't, doesn't, not: used in negative forms of non-imperative verbs. Ma ei tea. I don't know. (Compare: Ma tean. I know.)

Usage notesModificar

The verb follows the word ei.

In the present tense indicative, the form of the verb coincides with the imperative of the second person singular. In past tenses indicative, the form of the verb is personal past participle. In the conditional mood, the form of the verb coincides with third person singular conditional in the present tense or the past tense. In the indirect mood, the form of the verb is the indirect form.


FaroeseModificar

PronunciationModificar

AdverbModificar

ei

  1. not

SynonymsModificar

Derived termsModificar

  • ei og ikki - as well as, both ... and
  • grát ei - do not weep (song title by Eivør Pálsdóttir, 2007)

FinnishModificar

EtymologyModificar

From Proto-Finno-Ugric negative verb stem *e-. Cognates include Estonian [[ei#Patrono:Et|ei]] and North Sámi [[ii#Patrono:Se|ii]].

PronunciationModificar

InterjectionModificar

Ei

  1. no! (a negating expression)

AntonymsModificar

VerbModificar

Ei

  1. The third-person singular form of the negation verb, used also with impersonal verb forms (see the usage in passive below). The English translations include don’t, doesn’t, not (with auxiliary verbs and be), and no.

ConjugationModificar

  • The negative verb has no infinitive form. The negative verb is the same with indicative, conditional and potential mood and, with those moods, it is conjugated only in person. (For the third-person singular of the negative verb in the imperative mood, see älköön. An archaic optative mood has also a second-person singular form, ällös.)
singular plural
first person en emme
second person et ette
third person ei eivät

Usage notesModificar

  • The negation verb is used with the connegative form of the main verb. That form is identical to the second-person singular imperative in the indicative present. The potential mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -ne-, and the conditional mood connegative ends in the marker for the mood, -isi-. In the indicative past, conditional past and potential past, the active past participle singular (ending -ut/-yt) is used. The connegative form of the main verb is always used without the personal suffix.
  • Usage of ei in active:
  • Indicative:
  • Hän näkee. (She/He sees.) -> Hän ei näe. (She/He does not see.)
  • Hän näki. (She/He saw.) -> Hän ei nähnyt. (She/He did not see.)
  • Hän on nähnyt. (She/He has seen.) -> Hän ei ole nähnyt. (She/He has not seen.)
  • Hän oli nähnyt. (She/He had seen.) -> Hän ei ollut nähnyt. (She/He had not seen.)
  • Conditional:
  • Hän näkisi. (She/He would see.) -> Hän ei näkisi. (She/He would not see.)
  • Hän olisi nähnyt. (She/He would have seen.) -> Hän ei olisi nähnyt. (She/He would not have seen.)
  • Potential:
  • Hän nähnee. (She/He probably sees.) -> Hän ei nähne. (She/He probably does not see.)
  • Hän lienee nähnyt. (She/He has probably seen.) -> Hän ei liene nähnyt. (She/He has probably not seen.)
  • The passive is construed with ei and by dropping the two last letters (indicative -an / -än, conditional -in, potential -en) from the impersonal verb form. In the past of all the three moods, ei is used with the passive past participle singular (ending -tu / -ty):
  • Usage of ei in passive (i.e., in sentences where the impersonal verb form is used):
  • Indicative:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähdään. (S/he is / I am / We are seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähdä. (S/he is / I am / We are not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtiin. (S/he was / I was / We were seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähty. (S/he was / I was / We were not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät on nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ole nähty. (S/He has / I have / We have not been seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät oli nähty. (S/he / I / We had been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei ollut nähty. (S/he / I / We had not been seen.)
  • Conditional:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäisiin. (S/he / I / We would be seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäisi. (S/he / I / We would not be seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would have been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei olisi nähty. (S/he / I / We would not have been seen.)
  • Potential:
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät nähtäneen. (S/he is / I am / We are probably seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei nähtäne. (S/he is / I am / We are probably not seen.)
  • Hänet/Minut/Meidät lienee nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably been seen.) -> Häntä/Minua/Meitä ei liene nähty. (S/he has / I have / We have probably not been seen.)
  • Hän näkee koiran (accusative). (S/he sees a dog.) -> Hän ei näe koiraa (partitive). (S/he does not see a dog.)
  • Hän näkee naiset (accusative). (S/he sees the women.) -> Hän ei näe naisia (partitive). (S/he does not see women/the women)

Derived termsModificar

Related termsModificar


IcelandicModificar

AdverbModificar

ei

  1. (archaic) not
    Örvæntið ei!
    Disper not!
    Ég veit ei hvað skal segja.
    I know not what to say.

Derived termsModificar


KottModificar

Etymology 1Modificar

From Proto-Yeniseian *ʔej- ("pine"). Compare Arin aja ("pine").

NounModificar

Ei [[Category:Patrono:Zko nouns|Ei]] (plural en)

  1. a pine tree

Etymology 2Modificar

From Proto-Yeniseian *ʔej ("tongue"). Compare Pumpokol aj ("tongue").

NounModificar

Ei [[Category:Patrono:Zko nouns|Ei]] (plural ējaŋ)

  1. voice, sound

LatinModificar

InterjectionModificar

Patrono:La-interj

  1. oh! (expressing alarm)

PronounModificar

  1. To him, for him, to her, for her, to it, for it (dative singular masculine, feminine and neuter of is)
    Dixit duas res ei rubori fuisse.
    He said that two things had abashed him.
  2. they (nominative plural masculine of is)

MandarinModificar

Pinyin syllableModificar

ei

  1. Nonstandard spelling of ēi.
  2. Nonstandard spelling of ěi.
  3. Nonstandard spelling of èi.

Usage notesModificar

English transcriptions of Chinese speech often fail to distinguish between the critical tonal differences employed in the Chinese language, using words such as this one without the appropriate indication of tone.


Old High GermanModificar

EtymologyModificar

From Proto-Germanic *ajjam, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ōwyóm.

NounModificar

Ei n.

  1. egg

DescendantsModificar

  • German: Ei

RomanianModificar

PronunciationModificar

PronounModificar

Ei m. (third-person plural)

  1. they (used for an all-male or mixed-sex group)

DeclensionModificar

Nominative
ei
Accusative
stressed unstressed
ei îi
Genitive
one form for all numbers and genders
lor
Dative
stressed unstressed
lor le
Reflexive
Accusative Dative
stressed unstressed stressed unstressed
sine se sieşi îşi

SynonymsModificar

PronounModificar

Ei (genitive form of ea)

  1. her
    a cartea ei?
    do you have her book?

DeclensionModificar

Patrono:Ro-adj-1

SynonymsModificar

PronounModificar

Ei (stressed dative form of ea)

  1. to her

SynonymsModificar

  • îi (unstressed form)

ScotsModificar

NounModificar

Ei (plural een)

Singular
Ei

Plural
een

  1. (South Scots) an eye.

PronounModificar

Patrono:Sco-pron

  1. (South Scots, personal) he (alternative form of hei)

af:ei cs:ei da:ei de:ei et:ei el:ei es:ei fr:ei fy:ei gl:ei ko:ei hy:ei hr:ei io:ei id:ei is:ei it:ei ku:ei lo:ei la:ei li:ei hu:ei nl:ei ja:ei no:ei oc:ei pl:ei pt:ei ro:ei ru:ei fi:ei sv:ei tr:ei vi:ei

Altere sitos de Wikia

Wiki aleatori